Saunders Fine Art For Water Colours And Oil Paintings

Privacy Policy

Data Controller (referred to as "we/us/our"): Saunders Fine Art

Name of Data Protection Manager: Brian Saunders

In line with Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) we have set out our privacy policy so you can be clear on what we do with any data we collect about you, and what you can do if you need to contact us about it.

How we collect information from you

We collect information about you when you enquire about any of our items for sale. We also collect very limited information when you visit our website via cookies. Cookies help us understand the traffic and visitor behaviour to our site. More on cookies below.

What exactly are cookies and how do we use the information

All web sites use cookies in some way. Session cookies are just small pieces of code that work away in the background to help us know how visitors use our website content.

If you prefer, you can easily turn cookies off in your browser settings.

If you turn off cookies, your experience on our web site will not be affected.

How we handle personal information collected when you contact us about our items for sale

GDPR states that all businesses have to have a lawful basis to process personal data about a customer or future customer.

'Contractual' when you submit an enquiry from our contact form to make an enquiry. Rest assured, we will only use this information for the purposes of replying to your enquiry.

'Legitimate Interests' we may contact you again after we have already provided you with our services known as a soft opt in.

'Legal Obligation' Sometimes it is necessary for us to comply with the law. For instance, when you purchase items from us. HMRC require us to keep records for at least 5 years.

Security of your data

We take collection your personal information very seriously and take steps to ensure this is done securely.

When you contact us via our website, any personal information you supply is sent directly to us in the form of an email. Our web host is DTX, a UK company with servers in data centres in the USA and UK. Your information may securely leave the EU region during this process before being returned and collected.

When you visit our website https://www.saundersart.co.uk any information you submit will be secure and connections between your browser and the website are encrypted with SSL (Secure Sockets Layer).

Access to your personal data

As an individual you have rights to be able to access any of your data we hold on our systems. If you need to contact us regarding access to your personal data please email us at Saundersfineart@yahoo.co.uk

You have the right to be informed about the processing of your personal information.

You have the right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.

You have the right to restrict processing of your personal information.

You have the right to have your personal information be deleted.

You have the right to request access to your personal information.

You have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal information. If we receive, a request from you related to any of the above, we will endeavour to get back to you within 7 days. There is no charge for a legitimate request however we can charge a 'reasonable fee' from you if your request is deemed unwarranted.

Data Retention

GDPR dictates that we should not retain your data for any longer than is necessary. We will only hold your personal information:- 1) For as long as we have reasonable business needs - for example completed delivery of purchased items. 2) To comply with Inland Revenue legal obligations for 7 years

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information.

Third-party links

Any third party links appearing on our web site have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Notification Of Data Breaches

In order to be in line with GDPR practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 7 business days Children's privacy Our services do not address anyone under the age of 18 ('Children'). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our systems.

How you can complain

If you are not happy with how we handle your personal information or you have any complaint then in the first instance you should tell us by email. Our email address is Saundersfineart@yahoo.co.uk

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at Saundersfineart@yahoo.co.uk and we will promptly remove you from ALL future correspondence.

Contacting us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.
https://www.saundersart.co.uk
104 Dove House Lane,
Solihull.
B91 2EN

Saundersfineart@yahoo.co.uk

Telephone: 07765396743

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our web site, prior to the change becoming effective and update the 'effective date' at the bottom of this privacy policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. 25/05/2018

Content © Saunders Fine Art. All rights reserved.
Site design by DTX Design Hosting by DTX Host